U.S. v. Ionia Management S.A
[…] Accordingly, as no party has made a motion to take petitioners' deposition pursuant to Fed.R.Crim.P. 15(a), and petitioners have not yet been designated material witnesses, the Court has no authority to grant petitioners' Motions and they are thus DENIED, without prejudice to renew should their circumstances change.

18 U.S.C. § 3144 provides, inter alia, "[i]f it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that the testimony of a person is material in a criminal proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become impracticable to secure the presence of the person by subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of the person and treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title."

Specifically, they fear that they will be arrested as material witnesses upon attempt to depart the United States, inasmuch as counsel for the Government has represented that such will occur.

IT IS SO ORDERED.


Summaries of

U.S. v. Ionia Management S.A