CASE NO. 10-cv-2435-JL.
[…] (See id. ¶ 6). As part of its investigation, petitioners served a summons on respondent; and, the record before the court shows that service properly was made pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7603. On May 7, 2010, petitioner Mullins served a summons on respondent by leaving a copy of the summons at his last and usual place of abode. (See id. ¶ 7 and Ex. A). Respondent did not appear on May 19, 2010, as requested. (Pet. ¶ 9).
Title 26 United States Code, Section 7603 provides that service of summons shall be made "by an attested copy delivered in hand to the person to whom it is directed, or left at his last and usual place of abode." 26 U.S.C. § 7603(a). Further, "the certificate of service signed by the person serving the summons shall be evidence of the facts it states on the hearing of an application for the enforcement of the summons." Id.
On June 2, 2010, petitioners filed the instant verified petition to enforce the summons.