Case No.: RWT 09cr213.
[…] In the event the Court denied Gunn's motion for release pending appeal, Gunn requests an extension of her self-surrender date from August 15, 2011 to November 14, 2011. Upon consideration of Gunn's Supplemental Motion for Release Pending Appeal and/or Extension of Surrender Date (ECF No. 505), and the opposition thereto, the Court concludes that the requested extension is unwarranted and the motion will therefore be denied.
I.
Under § 3143(b), a Court may order release pending appeal if "by clear and convincing evidence . . . the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community," § 3143(b)(1)(A) and the appeal:
is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in —
(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or