United States v. Hawkins
[…] 7. Backdating

152. Because the Software Reseller Agreement was backdated, McKessonHBOC's recognition of $20 million in Data General revenue was not in accordance with GAAP.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

I. General Conclusions of Law

1. The Court has jurisdiction and venue over the offenses charged in the Second Superseding Indictment ("Indictment") pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3231 and 3232 and Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 18.

2. At all times relevant to the charges in the Indictment, 17 C.F.R. 240.13a-1 required that "[e]very issuer having securities registered pursuant to section 12 of the Act shall file an annual report on the appropriate form authorized or prescribed therefor for each fiscal year after the last full fiscal year for which financial statements were filed in its registration statement." (February 2, 2005 Order Taking Judicial Notice ("February 2005 Order")). McKessonHBOC was subject to 17 C.F.R 240.13a-1 at all relevant times.