United States v. Hawkins
[…] (February 2, 2005 Order Taking Judicial Notice ("February 2005 Order")). McKessonHBOC was subject to 17 C.F.R 240.13a-1 at all relevant times.

3. At all times relevant to the charges in the Indictment, SEC Regulation S-X (17 C.F.R. § 210.30-1(a)) required that "[t]here shall be filed, for the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated, audited balance sheets as of the end of each of the two most recent fiscal years." (February 2005 Order). McKessonHBOC was subject to SEC Regulation S-X at all relevant times.

4. At all times relevant to the charges in the Indictment, SEC Regulation S-X (17 C.F.R. § 210.30-2(a)) required that "[t]here shall be filed, for the registrant and its subsidiaries consolidated and for its predecessors, audited statements of income and cash flow for each of the three fiscal years preceding the date of the most recent audited balance sheet being filed or such shorter period as the registrant (including predecessors) has been in existence." (February 2005 Order.)

5. The willfulness requirement, in the securities fraud context, is satisfied where a defendant acts intentionally or with "reckless disregard for the truth of material misleading statements." United States v. Tarallo, 380 F.3d 1174 (9th Cir. 2004).