U.S. v. Hall
[…] (Doc. No. 27 at 2.) In executing the warrant, the police found 101 grams of cocaine and a digital scale hidden in a compartment in the driver's side door of the vehicle. (Doc. No. 27 at 2.)

DISCUSSION

The Third Circuit requires that a warrantless seizure of a vehicle be authorized by statute and that it also be consistent with Fourth Amendment standards. United States v. Salmon, 944 F.2d 1106 (3d Cir. 1991). In the case sub judice, the York City Police Department seized Defendant's vehicle pursuant to 42 Pa. Const. Stat. Ann. § 6801(a), (b)(4) which provides, in relevant part, that any "vehicles or vessels, which are used or are intended for use to transport, or in any manner to facilitate the transportation, sale, receipt, possession or concealment of [controlled substances or drugs]" are subject to forfeiture. Seizure without process may occur if "there is probable cause to believe that the property has been used or is intended to be used in violation of The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act." 42 Pa. Const. Stat.