U.S. v. Hagler
[…] The vagueness doctrine is an outgrowth of the Due Process Clause of the Fifth Amendment. To satisfy due process, "a penal statute [must] define the criminal offense [1] with sufficient definiteness that ordinary people can understand what conduct is prohibited and [2] in a manner that does not encourage arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement." Skilling v. United States, 130 S.Ct. 2896 (2010) (quoting Kolender v. Lawson, 461 U.S. 352, 357 (1983). The void-for-vagueness doctrine embraces these requirements.

Title 18 U.S.C, § 3297, enacted on October 30, 2004, provides as follows:

In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.

Here, Hagler asserts that § 3297 is overly vague in that it does not separately define the phrase "implicates an identified person."