U.S. v. Hagler
[…] Section 3297 was enacted as part of the Justice For All Act, ("the Act") see Pub.L. 108-405, Title II, § 204(a), on October 30, 2004. As part of that law, Congress specifically provided that § 3297 "shall apply to the prosecution of any offense committed before, on, or after the date of the enactment of this section if the applicable limitation period has not yet expired." Pub.L. 108-405, Title II, § 204(c), 118 Stat. 2271, October 30, 2004. As noted above, the original statute of limitations for this offense ran on August 15, 2005. Since § 3297 was enacted prior to the expiration of that statute of limitations, it extends that original limitations period from the date "DNA evidence implicates an identified person . . . until a period of time following the implication of the person by the DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period." According to the Government, Hagler was "implicated" by DNA testing on June 29, 2009 when DNA evidence from item 6B was confirmed to be that of Defendant William Hagler. Thus, the Government argues that Defendant Hagler has been properly indicted within the relevant statutory period.