CAUSE NO.: 1:10-CR-51-TLS.
[…] Opinion
CAUSE NO.: 1:10-CR-51-TLS.
October 21, 2011
OPINION ORDER
The Defendant, Shawn Hagler, is charged with committing armed bank robbery or aiding and abetting the same. The bank robbery occurred on August 15, 2000. The Defendant was indicted on July 28, 2010, nearly ten years later, along with his brother William Hagler. The Defendant has moved to dismiss [ECF No. 182] the Indictment on grounds that it is barred by the five-year statute of limitations, 18 U.S.C. § 3282. The Government argues that, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3297, the statute of limitations was tolled until such time as the Defendant was implicated by DNA testing.
The tolling statute at issue, 18 U.S.C. § 3297, provides:
In a case in which DNA testing implicates an identified person in the commission of a felony, no statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution of the offense shall preclude such prosecution until a period of time following the implication of the person by DNA testing has elapsed that is equal to the otherwise applicable limitation period.
The parties dispute the date when the Defendant was implicated by DNA testing. The Defendant argues that he was implicated as early as 2002 when the sample of DNA taken from a face mask that was believed to have been worn by one of the bank robbers began producing matches in a DNA databank.