U.S. v. Goffer
[…] A. Interception Of Marital Conversations

Drimal's argument that the government failed to take “basic and reasonable steps to ensure that marital communications were never intercepted” ( id.), rests on the premise that, absent probable cause to believe that both parties to a privileged conversation are involved in criminal activity, any interception of a privileged call is unlawful. Courts interpreting Title III, however, have found no such per se bar to the interception of privileged calls.

Section 2517 of Title III provides that “[n]o otherwise privileged wire, oral, or electronic communication intercepted in accordance with, or in violation of, the provisions of this chapter shall lose its privileged character.” 18 U.S.C. § 2517(4). As previously noted, Title III further provides that every wiretap “shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception.” 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5).