No. 12 Cr. 171(JPO).
[…] N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1503(b). Section 1507(a) of that statute provides that “[a] professional service corporation may issue shares only to individuals who are authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice....” Section 1508 states that “[n]o individual may be a director or officer of a professional service corporation unless he is authorized by law to practice in this state a profession which such corporation is authorized to practice and is either a shareholder of such corporation or engaged in the