CIVIL ACTION NO. 4:03-CV-821-Y
[…] (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed;
that has not been credited against another sentence.18 U.S.C. § 3585(b) (emphasis added). In his brief, defendant tacitly concedes that he received credit on his state sentences for time served between December 10, 1992 and May 18, 1993. Consequently, he is not entitled to have that time credited toward his federal sentence.
III.
Defendant also seeks to have his federal sentence run concurrently with his state sentence. This claim implicates 18 U.S.C. § 3584, which provides, in pertinent part:
(a) If multiple terms of imprisonment are imposed on a defendant at the same time, or if a term of imprisonment is imposed on a defendant who is already subject to an undischarged term of imprisonment, the terms may run concurrently or consecutively . . .
* * * *
(b) The court, in determining whether the terms imposed are to be ordered to run concurrently or consecutively, shall consider, as to each offense for which a term of imprisonment is being imposed, the factors set forth in section 3553(a).18 U.S.C. § 3584(a) (b). In its original judgment, the district court did not specify whether defendant's federal sentence should run concurrent with or consecutive to his state sentences.