CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 04-94-KSF.
[…] As a result, the government was forced to file multiple forfeiture actions in different districts to satisfy these jurisdictional requirements.
In 1992, however, Congress amended 28 U.S.C. § 1355 to amend this shortcoming. Section 1355(b) provides:
(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in —
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue for the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.28 U.S.C. § 1355(b). Additionally, section 1355(d) provides:
Any court with jurisdiction over a forfeiture action pursuant to subsection (b) may issue and cause to be served in any other district such process as may be required to bring before the court the property that is the subject of the forfeiture action.28 U.S.C. § 1355(d). As a result, "[t]his national service of process provision clearly conferred in rem jurisdiction on district courts in forfeiture proceedings with respect to property located within another judicial district in the United States." United States v.