Case No. 07-CV-12269.
[…] Wada is not entitled to dismissal on the merits. Id.
III. Jurisdiction and Venue
Prior to 1992, district courts were held to lack in rem jurisdiction over property seized in another judicial district.See United States v. Floyd, No. 04-94-KSF, 2007 WL 316910, *1 (E.D. Ky. Jan. 30, 2007) (citing United States v. Contents of Accounts Nos. 3034504504 and 144-07143, 971 F.2d 974, 983 (3rd Cir. 1992) and United States v. 51 Pieces of Real Property, Roswell, N.M., 17 F.3d 1306, 1310 (10th Cir. 1994)). 28 U.S.C. § 1355 was amended in 1992, and now provides in pertinent part:
(a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the Courts of the States, of any action or proceeding for the recovery or enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, incurred under any Act of Congress, except matters within the jurisdiction of the Court of International Trade under section 1582 of this title.
(b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in —
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue of the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), (b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a-b) currently reads:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.