Case No. 07-CV-12269.
[…] (b)(1) A forfeiture action or proceeding may be brought in —
(A) the district court for the district in which any of the acts or omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred, or
(B) any other district where venue of the forfeiture action or proceeding is specifically provided for in section 1395 of this title or any other statute.28 U.S.C. § 1355(a), (b)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1395(a-b) currently reads:
(a) A civil proceeding for the recovery of a pecuniary fine, penalty or forfeiture may be prosecuted in the district where it accrues or the defendant is found.
(b) A civil proceeding for the forfeiture of property may be prosecuted in any district where such property is found.