CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 3:10-cr-42 (DCB) (LRA).
[…] Co. v. United States, 276 U.S. 394, 409 (1928)). The intelligible principal is satisfied if Congress clearly delineates the general policy, the public agency which is to apply it, and the boundaries of this delegated authority. Id. at 372-73.
Clearly, Congress laid down an intelligible principal to the Attorney General in 42 U.S.C. § 16901 when it stated in the "Declaration of Purpose": "In order to protect the public from sex offenders and offenders against children, and in response to the vicious attacks by violent predators against the victims listed below, Congress in this Act establishes a comprehensive national system for the registration of those offenders[.]"