U.S. v. DIX
[…] The magistrate court simply imposed its original sentence.

LEGAL STANDARD

In part, 18 U.S.C. § 3563 authorizes a court to modify conditions of probation and states:

The court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.
18 U.S.C. § 3563(c).

Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3565 allows a court to continue a defendant on probation and to revoke probation after expiration of the probationary term. The statute states in part:

(a) Continuation or revocation. If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) [ 18 USCS § 3553(a)] to the extent that they are applicable — (1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions. . . . .
. . .
(c) Delayed revocation. The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation
18 U.S.C. § 3565(a), (c).

Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3564 addresses the commencement and the extension of probation and states in part:

(a) Commencement. A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
. . . . .
(d) Extension. The court may, after a hearing, extend a term of probation, if less than the maximum authorized term was previously imposed, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the term of probation.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(a), (d).

Generally, the interpretation of a sentencing order, and thus the commencement of a term of probation, is governed by the sentencing court's intent. See United States v.