U.S. v. DIX
[…] However, 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c) allows for modifications of probation "at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation." Similarly, 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a) allows for the continuation of probation if a defendant violates a condition of probation prior to expiration, and 18 U.S.C. § 3565(c) only allows for revocation post-expiration when a warrant or summons was issued regarding a probation violation prior to the expiration of probation. Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3564(d) allows for the extension of a term of probation "at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation." The original 12 month probationary term ended after January 19, 2006. Dix was given his additional or extended 12 month probationary term on March 14, 2006, well after the original 12 month probationary term had ended.