U.S. v. DIX
[…] . . .
(c) Delayed revocation. The power of the court to revoke a sentence of probation for violation of a condition of probation, and to impose another sentence, extends beyond the expiration of the term of probation for any period reasonably necessary for the adjudication of matters arising before its expiration if, prior to its expiration, a warrant or summons has been issued on the basis of an allegation of such a violation
18 U.S.C. § 3565(a), (c).

Finally, 18 U.S.C. § 3564 addresses the commencement and the extension of probation and states in part:

(a) Commencement. A term of probation commences on the day that the sentence of probation is imposed, unless otherwise ordered by the court.
. . . . .
(d) Extension. The court may, after a hearing, extend a term of probation, if less than the maximum authorized term was previously imposed, at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the term of probation.
18 U.S.C. § 3564(a), (d).

Generally, the interpretation of a sentencing order, and thus the commencement of a term of probation, is governed by the sentencing court's intent. See United States v. Freeman, 922 F.2d 1393, 1395 (9th Cir. 1991); United States v.