U.S. v. Delgadillo
[…] The fact that the UHP may have been scouting the I-15 corridor for illegal transport of contraband is not relevant to the court's analysis.

The court must initially determine whether Sergeant Nixon had "objectively reasonable articulable suspicion that a traffic violation has occurred or is occurring before stopping the automobile." United States v. Soto, 988 F.2d 1548, 1554 (10th Cir. 1993).

The court finds that the traffic stop here was justified at its inception because weaving over the traffic lane divider is improper lane travel under Utah law. See Utah Code Ann. § 41-6A-710(1)(a)(i) (providing that a driver "shall keep the vehicle as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane"). Alternatively, Sergeant Nixon reasonably concluded — given the out-of-state license plate, the lateness of the hour, and the rural location — that the driver may have been fatigued and so a danger to himself and others. See, e.g., United States v.