invoking Anderson in reviewing factual findings from a criminal bench trial for clear error
[…] Joint or constructive possession may be proven and will sustain a conviction under § 659, even if the individual defendant does not have direct control of the stolen property, so long as the prosecution produces evidence that codefendants or coconspirators together exercised sufficient dominion. See United States v. Parent, 484 F.2d 726, 732-33 (7th Cir. 1973); United States v. Catalano, 450 F.2d 985, 991 (7th Cir. 1971).
We begin with the language of the statutes. Section 659 provides that:
"Whoever embezzles, steals, or unlawfully takes, carries away, or conceals, or by fraud or deception obtains from any pipeline system, railroad car, wagon, motortruck, or other vehicle, or from any tank or storage facility, station, station house, platform or depot or from any steamboat, vessel, or wharf, or from any aircraft, air terminal, airport, aircraft terminal or air navigation facility with intent to convert to his own use any goods or chattels moving as or which are a part of or which constitute an interstate or foreign shipment of freight, express, or other property; or
Whoever buys or receives or has in his possession any such goods or chattels, knowing the same to have been embezzled or stolen;
* * * * * *
Shall in each case be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; but if the amount or value of such money, baggage, goods or chattels does not exceed $100, he shall be fined not more that $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
* * * * * *
The carrying or transporting of any such money, freight, express, baggage, goods, or chattels in interstate or foreign commerce, knowing the same to have been stolen, shall constitute a separate offense and subject the offender to the penalties under this section for unlawful taking, and the offense shall be deemed to have been committed in any district into which such money, freight, express, baggage, goods, or chattels shall have been brought by such offender."
18 U.S.C. § 659. We find three elements of the statutory language instructive. First, the essence of a violation of section 659 is stealing; the statute primarily punishes those who steal or knowingly possess property stolen from an interstate shipment. See United States v.