U.S. v. Cosand
[…] Fisher v. United States 425 U.S. 391, 408, 96 S.Ct. 1569 1579-80, 48 L.Ed.2d 39 (1976). A criminal defendant may be compelled to produce other sorts of evidence, such as blood samples or handwriting samples, without any Fifth Amendment problem. Id, (citing cases). For that reason, the document itself would be admissible even were Ms. Cosand compelled to produce it.

B. Motion to Dismiss Counts 123-133

In this Motion, Janice Cosand seeks dismissal of counts 123-133, which allege Entry of Good by Means of Fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 542 for failure to state an offense.

18 U.S.C. § 542 provides:

Whoever enters or introduces, or attempts to enter or introduce, into the commerce of the United States any imported merchandise by means of any fraudulent or false invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or by means of any false statement, written or verbal, or by means of any false or fraudulent practice or appliance, or makes any false statement in any declaration without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, or procures the making of any such false statement as to any matter material thereto without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statement, whether or not the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties; or
Whoever is guilty of any willful act or omission whereby the United States shall or may be deprived of any lawful duties accruing upon merchandise embraced or referred to in such invoice, declaration, affidavit, letter, paper, or statement, or affected by such act or omission

Id. The indictment alleges that the Defendants

did knowingly and wilfully enter and introduce, and attempt to enter and introduce, into the commerce of the United States, imported merchandise, that is motor vehicles, by means of false and fraudulent practices, and did make false statements without reasonable cause to believe the truth of such statements, specifically, invoices, declarations and papers concerning the vehicles identified below by "Veh.