stating that "family and job responsibilities are unfortunately common, rather than unique, circumstances of convicted drug traffickers"
[…] The Bail Reform Act provides that a person who has committed an offense for which there is a maximum term of imprisonment of ten years or more under the Controlled Substances Act shall be detained pending sentencing, unless the attorney for the government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed and the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community. See 18 U.S.C.A. § 3143(a)(2) (West 2000). In addition, § 3145(c) of the Act provides that such a person may be released under appropriate conditions "if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C.A. § 3145(c) (West 2000).
The Mandatory Detention for Offenders Convicted of Serious Crimes Act, Pub.L. No. 101-647, § 902, 104 Stat. 4826, 4826-27 (1990), amended the Bail Reform Act in this regard.