No. 1:99-CR-55.
[…] Id. The construction of § 3145(c) is also consistent with the clear Congressional purpose evident in the Mandatory Detention Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b), in restricting trial court discretion in releasing defendants convicted of certain violent offenses and drug trafficking offenses.
28 U.S.C. § 1291 states in relevant part:
The courts of appeals (other than the Unites States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit) shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts of the United States. . . .18 U.S.C. § 3731 states in relevant part:
An appeal by the United States shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order, entered by a district court of the United States, granting the release of a person charged with or convicted of an offense, or denying a motion for revocation of, or modification of the conditions of, a decision or order granting release.
See note 3, supra, for Senator Simon's statement evidencing a desire to restrict discretion in setting bail.