No. CR 08-1541-MV.
[…] At the evidentiary hearing, defense counsel referred to a "separate motor vehicle statute that deals with changing lanes." 3/17/11 Evid. Hr'g Tr. at 13. As Defendant has not put forth evidence of such a statute (aside from one that pertains only to required lane changes to avoid emergency vehicles whose emergency equipment is engaged), the Court cannot conclude that this supposed New Mexico lane change law suggests that § 66-7-325 intentionally excludes lane changes from its definition of "turns."
B. Other Affected Traffic
The turn signal statute requires a continuous signal for 100 feet prior to maneuvering the vehicle "in the event any other traffic may be affected by such movement." N.M. STAT. ANN. § 66-7-325. The New Mexico courts have offered some guidance for interpreting this portion of the statute. In State v. Anaya, 176 P.3d 1163, 1164 (N.M. Ct. App. 2007), an officer observed the defendant fail to signal before turning right at a green light.