405CR059.
[…] The receiver must also post a bond "as required by the [domesticating] court," § 754, and ultimately a Rule 4(k)(1)(D) summons issues for service upon those from whom the receiver seeks to retrieve such property.
Section 1692 provides:
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.28 U.S.C. § 1692. But to invoke § 1692, a receiver must first comply with § 754. S.E.C. v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1103 (D.C. Cir. 2004). In relevant part § 754 provides:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
* * * *
Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of [her] order of appointment, file copies of the complaint [here, the Indictment] and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest her of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district.28 U.S.C. § 754.
Here the Receiver says that in the Southern District of Florida federal court (presumably Trespalacios's district) she filed copies of the Indictment in this case and this Court's Order appointing her.