405CR059.
[…] Upon receipt of such notice the court may, on its own motion or the motion of any party, adjust the payment schedule, or require immediate payment in full, as the interests of justice require.
Here the Court ordered lump-sum payments, not installment payments, so § 3572(d)(3) does not apply. Baez v. U.S., 2007 WL 638198 at * 3 (D.Conn. 2/23/07) (unpublished) ("[B]ecause there is no installment schedule in place for the court to modify, § 3572(d)(3) does not apply").
Defendants contend that § 3572(d)(3) should be read in conjunction with 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3)(A), which provides that "[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may . . . waive the requirement for interest." Id., cited in doc. # 1064 at 5.
Whether a court can modify the interest (as opposed to original fine) obligation fetches some fairly technical if unsatisfying distinctions. See U.S. v.