405CR059.
[…] 28 U.S.C. § 754 and § 1692 work with F.R.Civ.P. 4(k)(1)(D) and contemplate that a receiver in effect "domesticate" her receivership in any federal judicial district in which she seeks to retrieve receivership estate property. "Domestication" occurs by filing a copy of the underlying complaint or indictment (from the case which generated the receivership), along with the order appointing her, in the district court for each judicial district in which property is located. The receiver must also post a bond "as required by the [domesticating] court," § 754, and ultimately a Rule 4(k)(1)(D) summons issues for service upon those from whom the receiver seeks to retrieve such property.
Section 1692 provides:
In proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.28 U.S.C. § 1692. But to invoke § 1692, a receiver must first comply with § 754. S.E.C. v. Bilzerian, 378 F.3d 1100, 1103 (D.C. Cir. 2004). In relevant part § 754 provides:
A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof.
* * * *