Case No. 4:06CR00274 SNL (AGF).
[…] Govt. Ex. 3. SA McKnight then transported Defendant to the U.S. Marshal. They engaged in small talk, but did not discuss anything related to the investigation.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
A. The Vehicle Stop 1. Authority for Extra-Jurisdictional Stop
Defendant first argues that Officer Jansen lacked authority to stop Defendant's vehicle because the stop occurred outside the limits of the City of St. Charles. Both parties assert, and the Court agrees, that Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.157 governs extra-jurisdictional arrests by St. Charles City police officers. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 544.157, in pertinent part provides:
1. Any law enforcement officer certified pursuant to chapter 590, RSMo, of any political subdivision of this state . . . in fresh pursuit of a person . . . who has committed, or attempted to commit, in the presence of such officer or agent, any criminal offense or violation of a municipal or county ordinance . . . shall have the authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. Fresh pursuit may only be initiated from within the pursuing police officer's . . . jurisdiction and shall be terminated once the pursuing peace officer is outside of such officer's jurisdiction and has lost contact with the person being pursued. If the offense is a traffic violation, the uniform traffic ticket shall be used as if the violator has been apprehended in the municipality or county in which the offense occurred.
* * *