noting that facts indicating lack of knowledge of pursuit were relevant to whether officer was in fresh pursuit
[…] You got me."
Defendant asseverates that Officer Jones was not acting pursuant to section 544.157, which authorizes a municipal officer to effectuate an arrest outside the city limits of a municipality. Defendant argues that the actions taken by the police officer did not constitute "fresh pursuit," as that term is used in section 544.157, because at no time during the course of following Defendant did the officer indicate to Defendant that he desired him to submit to the officer's authority.
Section 544.157 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. Any peace officer certified under chapter 590, RSMo, of any political subdivision of this state . . . in fresh pursuit of a person who is reasonably believed to have committed a felony in this state or who has committed, or attempted to commit, in the presence of such officer . . . any . . . violation of a municipal or county ordinance . . . shall have authority to arrest and hold in custody such person anywhere in this state. Fresh pursuit may only be initiated from within the pursuing peace officer's . . . jurisdiction and shall be terminated once the pursuing peace officer is outside of his jurisdiction and has lost contact with the person being pursued.* * *