U.S. v. AREF
[…] The government did not meet its burden of proof against defendant Hossain with respect to Counts 20 through 27 sufficient for a conviction of guilty.

Def. Hossain Mem. L. p. 15. The Court disagrees.

Count 20 charged Aref and Hossain with a conspiracy to provide material resources and support to a foreign terrorist organization in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B. Counts 21 through 27 charged Aref and Hossain with seven counts of knowingly attempting to provide, and aiding and abetting the provision of, material resources and support to a foreign terrorist organization in violation of Section 2339B.

Section 2339B provides:

Whoever knowingly provides material support or resources to a foreign terrorist organization, or attempts or conspires to do so, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 15 years, or both, and, if the death of any person results, shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life. To violate this paragraph, a person must have knowledge that the organization is a designated terrorist organization (as defined in subsection (g)(6)), that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorist activity (as defined in section 212(a)(3)(B) of the Immigration and Nationality Act), or that the organization has engaged or engages in terrorism (as defined in section 140(d)(2) of the Foreign Relations Authorization Act, Fiscal Years 1988 and 1989).
18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(1).

The term "material support or resources" used in this Section means any property, tangible or intangible, or service, including financial services. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(g)(4).