U.S. v. AREF
[…] The Court disagrees.

The defendants were charged in Count 12 with a conspiracy to provide material support in connection with an attack on a person within the United States with a weapon of mass destruction in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A. Section 2339A provides in applicable part:

Whoever provides material support or resources or conceals or disguises the nature, location, source or ownership of material support or resources, knowing or intending they are to be used in preparation for or carrying out a violation of . . . Section 2332a [is guilty of a crime].
18 U.S.C. § 2339A(a).

Section 2332a provides in applicable part:

(a) Offense against a national of the United States or within the United States. — A person who, without lawful authority, uses, threatens, or attempts or conspires to use, a weapon of mass destruction —
* * *
(2) against any person or property within the United States, and
* * *
(D) the offense, or the results of the offense, affect interstate or foreign commerce, or, in the case of a threat, attempt, or conspiracy, would have affected interstate or foreign commerce;
shall be imprisoned for any term of years or for life, and if death results, shall be punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for life.
18 U.S.C. § 2332a(a)(2)(D).

The term "weapon of mass destruction" includes any destructive device, such as any explosive, incendiary or poisonous gas missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one quarter ounce. 18 U.S.C. § 2332a(c)(2)(A); 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(4)(A)(iv).