U.S. v. 99,223.7238 Acres of Land
[…] Additionally, the VCPA directs the Secretary of Agriculture and the Trust to "develop a comprehensive program for the management of lands, resources, and facilities within the Preserve to carry out the purposes under [ 16 U.S.C. §] 698v-3(b)." Id. § 698v-6(d) (emphasis added). Notably, § 698v-3(b) provides that:

The purposes for which the Preserve is established are to protect and preserve the scientific, scenic, geologic, watershed, fish, wildlife, historic, cultural, and recreational values of the Preserve, and to provide for multiple use and sustained yield of renewable resources within the Preserve, consistent with sections 698v to 698v-10 of this title.