U.S. v. 99,223.7238 Acres of Land
[…] Here, it is clear that, following the VCPA of 2000's enactment, a reasonable landowner would think that Plaintiff's Preserve "project" would require acquisition of Defendants' 12.5% interest in the undivided mineral estate. Consideration of the VCPA of 2000's purposes, alone, requires this conclusion. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 698v-3 ("The purposes for which the Preserve is established are to protect and preserve the scientific, scenic, geologic, watershed, fish, wildlife, historic, cultural, and recreational values of the Preserve, and to provide for multiple use and sustained yield of renewable resources within the Preserve. . . ."). Geothermal resource development is simply incompatible with the Preserve's aims.