CASE NO. 15-52052-KMS ADV. PROC. NO. 17-06003-KMS
[…] Wellmon v. Vigil (In re Vigil), No. 16-41463, Adv. No. 16-4107, 2017 WL 4773108, at *5 (Bankr. E.D. Tex. Oct. 18, 2017). The UST bears the burden of proof to establish that Debtors are not entitled to discharge. Cadle Co v. Pratt (In re Pratt), 411 F.3d 561, 565 (5th Cir. 2005) (plaintiff bears burden of establishing elements that prevent discharge); Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4005 ("At the trial on a complaint objecting to a discharge, the plaintiff has the burden of proving the objection.").
Section 727(a)(2)(B)The court shall grant a discharge unless "the debtor, with intent to hinder, delay, or defraud a creditor or an officer of the estate charged with custody of property under this title, has transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed, or has permitted to be transferred, removed, destroyed, mutilated, or concealed . . . property of the estate, after the date of the filing of the petition." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(2)(B). Actual intent, required to support a denial of discharge, "may be inferred from the actions of the debtor and may be proven by circumstantial evidence." Pavy v. Chastant (In re Chastant), 873 F.2d 89, 91 (5th Cir. 1989) (discussing intent under § 727(a)(2)(A)).