Case No.: 09-15265-JDW A.P. No.: 11-01012-JDW
[…] Beaubouef, 966 F.2d at 178 (citation omitted).
In this case, the Plaintiffs have pointed to no false statements they allege that the Debtor has made under oath, nor have the Plaintiffs identified any false statements or omissions in the Debtor's schedules or statements filed in his bankruptcy case. Accordingly, the Plaintiffs have failed to meet the first element required to prove that the Debtor's discharge should be denied under § 727(a)(4)(A). The Plaintiffs' claim that the Debtor's discharge should be denied under § 727(a)(4)(C) also fails. In order to prevail under this subsection, a creditor must prove that "the debtor knowingly and fraudulently, in or in connection with the case gave, offered, received, or attempted to obtain money, property, or advantage, or a promise of money, property, or advantage for acting or forbearing to act." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(4)(C). This statute is generally considered as prohibiting a discharge for debtors who give or offer a bribe or participate in extortion in connection with their bankruptcy case. 6 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 727.06 (16th ed. 2013).