U.S. Sec. & Exch. Comm'n v. Vuuzle Media Corp.
[…] Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Big Green Grp., LLC, 2023 WL 1860569, at *5 (D.N.J. Feb. 9, 2023) (Vazquez, J.) (citing Doug Brady, Inc. v. N.J. Bldg. Laborers Statewide Funds, 250 F.R.D. 171, 177 (D.N.J. 2008) (Ackerman, J.)).

1. Service and Jurisdiction

The SEC has met the threshold requirements for entry of default judgment.

First, the Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action pursuant to Section 22(a) of the Securities Act and Section 27 of the Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (district courts of the United States “shall have jurisdiction of offenses and violations under this subchapter and under the rules and regulations promulgated by the Commission in respect thereto”); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (same); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1331.