Civ. No. 02-2089 (WJM).
[…] This defense will be stricken.
E. Affirmative Defense No. 5
Gwinnett's fifth affirmative defense states that "[t]his matter is improperly situated in the District of New Jersey." (Gwinnett Answer at 7). Since Gwinnett is a resident of New Jersey and continues to live in New Jersey, venue in this district is proper. See 15 U.S.C. § 77v(a) (providing that venue is proper "in the district wherein the defendant is found or is an inhabitant or wherever the defendant may be found."); 15 U.S.C. § 78aa (same). Therefore, this defense will be stricken.
F. Affirmative Defense No. 6
Gwinnett's sixth affirmative defense states that the SEC "has improperly joined Defendants [sic] with the other defendants in this matter." (Gwinnett Answer at 7).