21-CV-6694 (KMK)
[…] Comm'n v. Palmisano, 135 F.3d 860, 866 (2d Cir. 1998)), aff'd, 438 Fed.Appx. 23 (2d Cir. 2011) (summary order). “[W]hereas disgorgement merely restores the defendant to his original position without extracting a real penalty for his illegal behavior, the imposition of civil penalties is appropriate to accomplish the goal of punishment.” Id. (alteration adopted) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).
The statutes provide for three “tiers” of penalties, which increase based on the seriousness of the violation. Tier one is warranted for any violation. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(A), 78u(d)(3)(B)(i), 80b-9(e)(2)(A). Tier two is warranted for a violation involving “fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement.” Id. §§ 77t(d)(2)(B), 78u(d)(3)(B)(ii), 80b-9(e)(2)(B). Tier three is warranted when the violation also “directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” Id. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C), 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii), 80b-9(e)(2)(C).