imposing two $100,000 penalties based on defendants' involvement in "two kickback schemes" causing "potentially at least 45 violations of the securities laws"
[…] Shainberg's attempts to minimize his role would be laughable were it not for the brazen and cavalier nonchalance about the truth that they display. Indeed, as Shainberg and Lipkin no doubt realized, had Lipkin actually sworn to the affidavit that Shainberg submitted, they could both be prosecuted for perjury and subornation of perjury based simply on the irreconcilability of the statements made by Lipkin under oath at trial and the statements in the affidavit. See 18 U.S.C. 1623(b) ("In any prosecution under this section, the falsity of a declaration set forth in the indictment or information shall be established sufficient for conviction by proof that the defendant while under oath made irreconcilably contradictory declarations material to the point in question in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury.") As for Quinn's affidavit, it is entitled to no weight. Shainberg could have called Quinn to testify at trial, where he would have been subject to cross-examination, but did not. It is not hard to see why.