imposing two $100,000 penalties based on defendants' involvement in "two kickback schemes" causing "potentially at least 45 violations of the securities laws"
[…] The court also approves the compounding of interest quarterly, which is actually generous to the defendants when compared to the IRS's approach which compounds daily. See 26 U.S.C. § 6622. Thus the total amount of prejudgment interest through September 30, 2005 is $300,277.36, plus additional interest calculated in the same manner from that date until the submission of the final judgment as ordered below.
Civil Penalties
Both the Securities Act and the Securities Exchange Act authorize the imposition of civil penalties for the conduct in which the defendants engaged. See 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d) and 78u(d)(3). The penalty provisions of both statutes are identical, and involve a three-tier system, the most serious of which is the third tier. The imposition of third tier penalties, which the plaintiff seeks, requires proof that "the violation . . . involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement," and that "such violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons." 15 U.S.C. §§ 77t(d)(2)(C) and 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii).