SECURITIES EXCH. COMM. v. SPONGETECH DELY. SYST
[…] Cir. 1998).

3. Section 13 of the Exchange Act

Section 13(a) states that issuers of securities must file "such information and documents as the Commission shall require." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(a)(1). Under Rules 13a-1 and 13a-13, issuers consequently must file quarterly and annual reports. 17 C.F.R. §§ 240.13a-1, 13a-13. Section 13(b)(2)(A) requires that issuers who are subject to the reporting provisions of the Exchange Act "make and keep books, records, and accounts, which . . . accurately and fairly reflect the[ir] transactions and dispositions of the[ir] assets." 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(A). Section 13(b)(2)(B) requires that issuers who are subject to the reporting provisions of the Exchange Act "devise and maintain a system of internal accounting controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances that" transactions are appropriately executed and assets are adequately protected. 15 U.S.C. § 78m(b)(2)(B). Section 13(b)(5) states that "No person shall knowingly circumvent or knowingly fail to implement a system of internal accounting controls or knowingly falsify any book, record, or account described in paragraph (2)." An aiding-and-abetting claim must allege a primary violation, actual knowledge of the violation, and substantial assistance in the violation. SEC v. Espuelas, 698 F. Supp. 2d 415, 434 (S.D.N.Y. 2010).

DISCUSSION

A. SPONGETECH