Civil No. 3:15cv675 (JBA)
[…] Defendant's misappropriation of investor funds is sufficient, by itself, to meet the "compensation" element of the definition. See U.S. v. Ogale , 378 Fed.Appx. 959, 960–61 (11th Cir. 2010).
Because Defendant received compensation to advise the Oak Funds as to the value of securities and recommended that Oak Funds purchase and sell securities at all times relevant to the SEC's claims in this case, Defendant was an "investment adviser" under Section 202(a)(11). See Abrahamson , 568 F.2d at 870–871.
b. Defendant Violated Sections 206(1), (2), (4), and Rule 206(4)–8
Section 206(1) prohibits investment advisers from employing "any device, scheme or artifice to defraud any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(1). Section 206(2) prohibits an investment advisor from engaging "in any transaction, practice, or course of business which operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." 15 U.S.C. § 80b–6(2). Section 206(4) prohibits advisers from engaging in "any act, practice, or course of business which is fraudulent, deceptive, or manipulative" as defined by rules promulgated by the SEC. For conduct after September 10, 2007, Rule 206(4)–8 prohibits advisers to "pooled investment vehicles" from engaging in fraudulent acts or making material misrepresentations to investors or prospective investors. 17 C.F.R. § 275.206(4)–8.