Civ. Action No.: 14-00113 (FLW)
[…] Pinker v. Roche Holdings, Ltd., 292 F.3d 361, 369 (3d Cir. 2002). In determining national contacts, a court should examine the extent to which the defendant "availed himself of the privileges of American law and the extent to which he could reasonably anticipate being involved in litigation in the United States." Id. at 370. Under that standard, it is clear that Holtzman has sufficient national contacts to establish personal jurisdiction.
This Court is a proper venue. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1397, "[a]ny civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader under § 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside." Here, Claimant Medicaid is a citizen of New Jersey. Moreover, U.S. Life properly served Holtzman. Pursuant to Fed. R. Civ.