Docket No. 25175.
[…] "Defendant State Board of Equalization properly and legally assessed and collected sales tax upon each of the sales in question.
"VII
"Plaintiffs, and each of them, are entitled to take nothing by this action. Defendant is entitled to recover its costs herein taxed at $ ____."
Appellants' first contention is that "The Single Sale of the Entire Assets of a Going Business Is an Occasional Sale and Is Exempt From Sales Tax Under Section 6367 of the Revenue and Taxation Code."
Section 6367 provides: "There are exempted from the taxes imposed by this part the gross receipts from occasional sales of tangible personal property and the storage, use, or other consumption in this State of tangible personal property, the transfer of which to the purchaser is an occasional sale."
The substance of appellants' contention is that the sale of the entire business must be deemed an occasional sale since none of the appellants were in the business of selling their businesses.