Docket No. 25175.
[…] (Paragraphs 2, 3 and 4 of stipulation of facts.) The trial court found (Finding VI) that "All of the property included in each of the sales in question was held and used by the selling corporation in the course of an activity for which said selling corporation was required to hold, and did in fact hold, a seller's permit." In addition, each sale in question was one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit. (See paragraphs 8, 9 and 10 of stipulation of facts.)
Subdivision (a) of section 6006.5 provides:
"`Occasional sale' includes:
"(a) A sale of property not held or used by a seller in the course of an activity for which he is required to hold a seller's permit, provided such sale is not one of a series of sales sufficient in number, scope and character to constitute an activity requiring the holding of a seller's permit."
[4] It is equally clear that the sales in question were not "occasional sales" within the meaning of subdivision (b) of section 6006.5
Subdivision (b) of section 6006.5 provides:
"`Occasional sale' includes
"(b) Any transfer of all or substantially all the property held or used by a person in the course of such an activity when after such transfer the real or ultimate ownership of such property is substantially similar to that which existed before such transfer. For the purposes of this section, stockholders, bondholders, partners, or other persons holding an interest in a corporation or other entity are regarded as having the `real or ultimate ownership' of the property of such corporation or other entity."