U.S. Ex. Rel. Sanders v. Johnson
[…] Pearce, 395 U.S. 711 (1969) ( Pearce), in an unreasonable manner by restricting its application to single counts of his sentence. This unreasonable application resulted in Petitioner's impermissibly receiving a more severe sentence after his successful appeal, requiring him to serve a thirty-year sentence based on three consecutive ten-year terms, compared to serving a twenty-five-year sentence based on three concurrent twenty-five-year terms.

The Appellate Court found that Petitioner's sentence was not impermissibly increased after his successful appeal. Section 5-5-4(a) of the Illinois Compiled Statutes provides, in pertinent part:

Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less the portion of the sentence previously satisfied unless the more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentence.
730 ILCS 5/5-5-4(a). As applied to Petitioner, Section 5-5-4(a) was not violated because he was not resentenced to a single-term longer sentence or to sentences of greater duration that were to run concurrently. Sanders, 356 Ill. App. 3d at 1004.