United States ex rel. Anthony v. Burke Engineering Co.
[…] Defendants' Rule 12(b)(1) motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction may be made on the basis the Complaint fails to allege grounds for federal subject matter jurisdiction. Warren v. Fox Family Worldwide, Inc., 328 F.3d 1136, 1139 (9th Cir. 2003). The plaintiff, as the party seeking to invoke the jurisdiction of the federal court, bears the burden of establishing subject matter jurisdiction.Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Am., 511 U.S. 375, 377 (1994); Hagood v. Sonoma County Water Agency, 81 F.3d 1465, 1472 (9th Cir. 1996).

Section 3732(b) of the federal False Claims Act confers jurisdiction in this Court "over any action brought under the laws of any State for the recovery of funds paid by a State or local government if the action arises from the same transaction or occurrence" as an action brought under the federal Act. 31 U.S.C. § 3732(b) (2003).

Defendants state Plaintiff has not alleged a single transaction or occurrence involving both the federal government and California or Nevada state entities.