No. C 13-05177-LB
[…] The regulation does not define what a "reasonable time" is, but it does define several other relevant terms. A "consumer" is "a cardholder or natural person to whom consumer credit is offered or extended." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(11). "Consumer credit" "means credit offered or extended to a consumer primarily for personal, family, or household purposes." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(12). A "dwelling" is "a residential structure that contains one to four units, whether or not that structure is attached to real property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(19). A "person" is "a natural person or an organization, including a corporation, partnership, proprietorship, association, cooperative, estate, trust, or government unit." 12 C.F.R. § 1026.2(a)(22). And a "servicer" is "a person responsible for the servicing of a federally related mortgage loan (including the person who makes or holds such loan if such person also services the loan)." 12 C.F.R. § 1024.2(b).