No. C 11-4577 CW
[…] d. Controlling person liability
The USCFTC argues that, in addition to being directly liable for his own actions, Crombie is also liable for the acts of Paron as a controlling person.
Section 13(b) of the Act provides,
Any person who, directly or indirectly, controls any person who has violated any provision of this Act or any of the rules, regulations, or orders issued pursuant to this Act may be held liable for such violation in any action brought by the Commission to the same extent as such controlled person.7 U.S.C. § 13c(b). To establish liability under this section, the USCFTC must prove that "the controlling person did not act in good faith or knowingly induced, directly or indirectly, the act or acts constituting the violation." Id. "To satisfy the latter standard, CFTC must show that the controlling person had actual or constructive knowledge of the core activities that make up the violation at issue and allowed them to continue."