No. 3:06-CV-1583-M.
[…] ANALYSIS
The Commission filed suit against Defendants for Defendants' violations of section 4b(a)(2)(i)-(iii) of the Commodity Exchange Act, 7 U.S.C. §§ 1- 27(f) ("CEA"). 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(i)-(iii). In short, section 4b(a)(2)(i)-(iii) of the CEA prohibits fraudulent activities in connection with commodity futures trading. 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(i)-(iii). Defendants do not contest that their actions violated the CEA. The Court must determine if the Commission's proof satisfies the burden the Commission bears in seeking summary judgment on its own claims. Fontenot, 780 F.2d at 1194.
In full, 7 U.S.C. § 6b(a)(2)(i)-(iii) provides:
It shall be unlawful . . . for any person, in or in connection with any order to make, or the making of, any contract of sale of any commodity for future delivery made, or to be made, for or on behalf of any other person if such contract for future delivery is or may be used for (A) hedging any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity or the products or byproducts thereof, or (B) determining the price basis of any transaction in interstate commerce in such commodity, or (C) delivering any such commodity sold, shipped, or received in interstate commerce for the fulfillment thereof —
(i) to cheat or defraud or attempt to cheat or defraud such other person;
(ii) willfully to make or cause to be made to such other person any false report or statement thereof, or willfully to enter or cause to be entered for such person any false record thereof;
(iii) willfully to deceive or attempt to deceive such other person by any means whatsoever in regard to any such order or contract or the disposition or execution of any such order or contract, or in regard to any act of agency performed with respect to such order or contract for such person.
A. Section 4b(a)(2)(i)-(iii) of the Commodity Exchange Act
The elements of a fraud action under section 4b of the CEA are "derived from the common law action for fraud." Puckett v. Rufenacht, Bromagen Hertz, Inc., 903 F.2d 1014, 1018 (5th Cir. 1990).