No. 3:06-CV-1583-M.
[…] Importantly, 7 U.S.C. §§ 9, 15 allow the Commission to enforce portions of the CEA through its own adjudicative mechanism. The Commission may also enforce portions of the CEA through actions brought in the district courts, pursuant to 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1. See 7 U.S.C. § 13a-1 ("the Commission may bring an action in the proper district court of the United States . . . to enjoin such act or practice, or to enforce compliance with this chapter, or any rule, regulation or order thereunder, and said courts shall have jurisdiction to entertain such actions"). Though the Commission repeatedly stresses that 7 U.S.C. § 9a is directed to "the Commission and Courts," this is simply not the case.