No. 3:06-CV-1583-M.
[…] The FTPA did in fact modify 7 U.S.C. § 9a in that manner, but the Court is unpersuaded that the FTPA had any effect on the Court's ability to consider, as a factor in determining the penalty amount, Defendants' ability to pay. As an initial matter, the Court notes that 7 U.S.C. § 9a(1) — the relevant portion of the CEA that the FTPA modified — concerns only what factors the Commission must consider when the Commission itself imposes a civil penalty pursuant to 7 U.S.C. §§ 9, 15. 7 U.S.C. § 9a(1) ("In determining the amount of the money penalty assessed under sections 9 and 15 of this title, the Commission shall consider the appropriateness of such penalty to the gravity of the violation."). Importantly, 7 U.S.C. §§ 9, 15 allow the Commission to enforce portions of the CEA through its own adjudicative mechanism.