CASE NO. 1:17-cv-00680-LJO-SAB
[…] (FAC ¶ 18 n.7.) The agency concedes in the Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis that packinghouses may be among the entities affected by the Final Rule. (Final Regulatory Flexibility Analysis at 38-39.)
As to Defendants' second contention that indirectly regulated entities cannot bring challenges under the RFA, their contention is undermined by the plain language of the statute. Section 611(a)(1) provides that "a small entity that is adversely affected or aggrieved by final agency action is entitled to judicial review of agency compliance with the requirements of" the RFA. 5 U.S.C. § 611(a)(1). The statutory language itself does not preclude entities that are aggrieved but not directly regulated from challenging agency compliance. Defendants point to Mid-Texas Electric Co-operative, Inc., v.