No. 1:11–cv–00952 LJO GSA.
[…] Friends of the Earth, 528 U.S. at 181, 120 S.Ct. 693.
B. Final Agency Action.
Federal Defendants also argue that the temporary pumping reductions challenged in this case are not a type of agency action suitable for judicial review under the APA. The APA provides that “[a] person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.” 5 U.S.C. § 702. Where no other statute provides a right of action, the “agency action” at issue must also be “final agency action.” § 704. “A preliminary, procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling not directly reviewable is subject to review on the review of the final agency action.” Id. “Agency action” is defined as “the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or denial thereof, or failure to act.” § 551(13).