No. 2:12-cv-02218-TLN-CKD
[…] Most importantly, these same physician-provided services are specifically listed as conditions for payment in other places within the Medicare regulations. See 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(a)(1)(i) ("Medicare pays for the physician's medical direction of anesthesia services ... if each of the services meets ... the following additional conditions: (1) For each patient, the physician— (i) Performs a pre-anesthetic examination and evaluation.") and 42 C.F.R. § 415.110(b) ("The physician alone inclusively documents in the patient's medical record that the conditions set forth in paragraph (a)(1) of this section have been satisfied....").