No. 2:12-cv-02218-TLN-CKD
[…] Instead, the Court analyzes their role in an overall regulatory framework of 42 CFR § 416 ("Part 416"), the portion of Medicare Part B covering Ambulatory Surgical Services. Subpart C of Part 416 provides thirteen different conditions of coverage, including everything from a requirement that the organization have a method to "develop, implement and maintain an ongoing, data-driven quality assessment and performance improvement program" to the requirement that the organization maintain a facility safe from fire. See 42 CFR § 416.43 and 42 CFR § 416.44(b). However, 42 C.F.R. § 416.42(a) and 42 C.F.R. § 416.52(a) are unique within Subpart C because they both require the organization to provide an exam. 42 C.F.R. § 416.42(a) requires, "[a] physician must examine the patient immediately before surgery to evaluate the risk of anesthesia and of the procedure to be performed" and, following surgery, "each patient must be evaluated by a physician or by an anesthetist ... for proper anesthesia recovery." 42 C.F.R. § 416.52(a) requires that "each patient must have a comprehensive medical history and physical assessment completed" prior to surgery and that the