U.S. Bank v. Cogen
[…] Gen. Oblig. Law 17-105, 17-107). Accordingly, 'deaccrual' under the General Obligations Law (e.g, §§ 17-105, 17-107 [the exercise of a borrower's contractual right to reinstate a mortgage loan or a borrower's execution of a properly drafted loan modification agreement]), constitutes permissive means 'expressly prescribed by statute' (CPLR 203[h])".
(NY State Senate Bill S5473D at Sponsor Memo, Summary of Specific Provisions, fn 3 [emphasis as in original]).

Based on the above, the retention of GOL § 17-105 [5][a] despite the amendments enacted in FAPA was intended and Plaintiffs reliance thereon is correct.

"This section does not change the requirements or the effect with respect to the accrual of a cause of action, nor the time limited for commencement of an action based upon either: a. a payment or part payment of the principal or interest secured by the mortgage;"

In application of GOL §17-107, Plaintiff submitted the affidavit of Talya Harris ("Harris"), a Document Execution Associate of Nationstar, the alleged servicer of the subject loan.