U.S. Bank Tr. v. Tolson
[…] ¶ 15 As a threshold matter, U.S. Bank argues that this court lacks jurisdiction to hear this appeal. An appellate court must always consider its own jurisdiction and dismiss an appeal if jurisdiction is lacking. People v. Lewis, 234 Ill. 2d 32, 36-37 (2009). ¶ 16 Under Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1), notices of appeal must be filed within 30 days after the entry of final judgment or, if a postjudgment motion is filed, within 30 days "of the order disposing of the last pending postjudgement motion directed against that judgment". Ill. S. Ct. R. 303(a)(1) (eff. July 1, 2017). Section 2-1203(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that in non-jury cases, "any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extensions thereof, file a motion for a rehearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief." 735 ILCS 5/2-1203(a) (West 2016). Once a trial court rules on the merits of a postjudgment motion, the 30-day period for filing the notice of appeal commences to run. VC & M, Ltd. v.