AC 45761
[…] (Footnote added; internal quotation marks omitted.) M.U.N. Capital, LLC v. National Hall Properties, LLC, supra, 163 Conn. App. at 374, 136 A.3d 665.
General Statutes § 52-263 provides in relevant part: "Upon the trial of all matters of fact in any cause or action in the Superior Court, whether to the court or jury, or before any judge thereof when the jurisdiction of any action or proceeding is vested in him, if either party is aggrieved by the decision of the court or judge upon any question or questions of law arising in the trial, including the denial of a motion to set aside a verdict, he may appeal to the court having jurisdiction from the final judgment of the court …."
[5–9] "The terms aggrievement and standing have been used interchangeably throughout most of Connecticut jurisprudence.