AC 45761
[…] Cornelius v. Nelson 571 U.S. 819, 134 S. Ct. 386, 187 L. Ed. 2d 28 (2013). The defendants, as adult occupants of the premises, are arguably within the zone of interests protected by the statute, but, because they do not claim that they were not properly served with the notice to quit, there is no judicial relief that they can seek under the statute. Because the defendants’ claim concerning the plaintiff’s alleged failure to comply with § 47a-23 (c) relates to Connor, a nonparty, the defendants have not demonstrated that they are statutorily aggrieved under § 47a-23 (c).
General Statutes § 47a-23 (c) requires that a copy of the notice to quit "shall be delivered to each lessee or occupant or left at such lessee’s or occupant’s place of residence …."
In conclusion, this court lacks jurisdiction over this appeal because the defendants are not aggrieved by the denial of their motion to open and dismiss the judgment of possession.