No. 1-17-1782
[…] ¶ 32 Postjudgment Interest
¶ 33 Finally, Owusu argues that the trial court erred in approving the sale and distribution of proceeds, because the IMFL does not allow for the imposition of postjudgment interest before entry of the order approving the sale and distribution of proceeds. In the judgment of foreclosure, the trial court stated that "[f]or the purposes of calculating Plaintiff's indebtedness at sale, interest shall accrue at 9% on the amount found due above pursuant to 735 ILCS 5/2-1303." Section 2-1303 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-1303 (West 2014)) provides that "[j]udgments recovered in any court shall draw interest at the rate of 9% per annum from the date of the judgment until satisfied." According to Owusu, postjudgment interest under the Code may not accrue until the entry of the final judgment, which in a mortgage foreclosure is the order approving the sale, not the judgment of foreclosure. Owusu further argues nothing in the IMFL