No. 1-17-1782
[…] Popa, 2015 IL App (1st) 142053. In that case, the defendant argued that the plaintiff was not entitled to the statutory rate of postjudgment interest until after the trial court confirmed the sale. Id. at ¶ 28. After examining various provisions of the IMFL, however, this court disagreed, holding that statutory postjudgment interest accrues in a mortgage foreclosure action from the time the judgment of foreclosure is entered, not from the time of the order approving sale. Id. at ¶ 35. In so holding, the Popa court relied on the language of section 15-1504(e)(3) of the IMFL (735 ILCS 5/15-1504(e)(3) (West 2012)), which provides that a plaintiff's request for foreclosure is deemed to include a request that "in default of such payment in accordance with the judgment, the mortgaged real estate be sold as directed by the court, to satisfy the amount due to the plaintiff as set forth in the judgment, together with the interest thereon at the statutory judgment rate from the date of the judgment." The Popa court noted that the judgment referenced in section 15-1504(e)(3) clearly was the judgment of foreclosure. Id. Accordingly, the court held that "[r]ead together with section 2-1303 [of the Code], we conclude