No. 1-17-1782
[…] Section 15-1507(c)(3) (735 ILCS 5/15-1507(c)(3) (West 2014)) of the IMFL, on the other hand, governs notice of the sale to be given to the parties to the foreclosure proceeding. That provision provides that notice to the parties shall be given pursuant to court rules for service of other papers. Id. When a party seeks to vacate a sale on the basis of improper notice, section 15-1508(c) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(c) (West 2014)) permits a party who did not receive notice in accordance with section 15-1507(c)(3) to have the sale set aside. Section 15-1508(d) (735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d) (West 2014)), however, states that except for a party claiming that they themselves received insufficient notice under section 15-1507(c)(3), "no sale under this Article shall be held invalid or be set aside because of any defect in the notice thereof or in the publication of the same *** except upon good cause shown in a hearing pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1508."
¶ 30 Here, Owusu makes no contention that she was not properly served under section 15-1507(c)(3). Rather, she simply claims that the certificates of publication did not identify where in the newspapers the notice of sale appeared. Accordingly, her claim of insufficient notice was