U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. Jenkins
[…] Although she raised the issue in her response to U.S. Bank's motion for an order approving the report of sale and distribution, her claims concerning what she was "informed" of during the loan modification process were not supported by any documents or other evidence. On appeal, like most of her arguments, Valerie fails to cite to the record or legal authority. ¶ 61 We agree with U.S. Bank that Valerie failed to satisfy her burden to prove a violation of the Making Home Affordable Program requirements. Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Foreclosure Law provides, in relevant part:

"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program *** and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2012).