U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Filipovic
[…] Indeed, the appellate court has expressly rejected the notion that NAB Bank compels de novo review of an order confirming a sale pursuant to the Foreclosure Law. See Citimortgage, Inc. v. Lewis, 2014 IL App (1st) 131272, ¶ 29 ("Although the court [in NAB Bank] examined the Foreclosure Law to assist in resolving the issues presented, it did not consider a motion to set aside the sale pursuant to the Foreclosure Law. [Citation.] Accordingly, the standard of review employed in NAB Bank is inapplicable to the present matter."). ¶ 23 Section 15-1508(d-5) of the Foreclosure Law provides, in relevant part:

"The court that entered the judgment shall set aside a sale held pursuant to Section 15-1507, upon motion of the mortgagor at any time prior to the confirmation of the sale, if
the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program established by the United States Department of the Treasury pursuant to the Emergency Economic Stabilization Act of 2008, as amended by the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009, and (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program's requirements for proceeding to a judicial sale." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/15-1508(d-5) (West 2014).
HAMP is one component of the Making Home Affordable Program. Citimortgage, Inc. v.