U.S. Bank Nat'Lass'N v. Fergerstrom
[…] Similar to Reyes-Toledo, this evidence fails to demonstrate that U.S. Bank was entitled to enforce the Note at the time the action commenced.

HRS § 667-17 (2012) provides, in relevant part, that:

Any attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee seeking to foreclose on a residential property under this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that the attorney has verified the accuracy of the documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and subject to applicable rules of professional conduct.

HRS § 667-17 was amended in 2014, effective April 23, 2014, requiring the affirmation to be filed with the court at the time the action is commenced. 2014 Haw. Sess.